By Caitlin Rothermel
[…] This will affect a large number of local private property owners.
The following motions have been drafted and approved by the PSE Activity Advisory Committee, and approved by the V-MCC, and will inform the basis of the next discussions between V-MCC, PSE, and KC:
Motion 1: The V-MCC calls upon PSE to restore property rights enshrined in statute into new easement agreements entered into with Islanders, including updating the language of PSE’s Standard Overhead Easement Clause #4 to mirror the language of RCW 64.12.035(1)(c). In cases involving potential threats to PSE’s systems by vegetation, RCW 64.12.035(1)(c) requires that PSE “attempts written notice by mail … indicating the intent to act or remove vegetation and secures agreement from the affected property owner of record for the cutting, removing, and disposition of the vegetation.” Right now, PSE’s Standard Overhead Easement Clause #4 eliminates the requirement that PSE obtain, or even attempt to obtain, a property owner’s agreement. Out of respect for Islanders’ property rights, that should change.